Privacy Policy


Thank you for visiting this Nobel Canada Telecom Inc. website. Nobel Canada Telecom Inc. is committed to honoring the privacy of our members and visitors. This is a general privacy policy for Nobel Canada Telecom's www.navatalk.com website.


1. What personal information do we collect?
When you register a Navatalk account, we ask you for your name, contact information, preferences, and certain demographic information. This information lets us provide personalized services for you.
In order to sell our products we need banking and payment related information such as credit card information. This will enable you to successfully complete a purchase on our website.
When you use the Nobel website or services, we might gather additional information from you, such as: IP address, connection information, bandwidth statistics, traffic data, URLs, test calls, chat conversations etc.
We also use aggregated information that cannot be connected to a person and/or information which is publicly listed about the use of our website, services or software. We might also gather information in order to determine what your usage patterns are when interacting with our website, services or software. This information is required in order to evaluate your preferences and improve our level of service.
Like most websites, we use small bits of data called cookies, stored on users' computers to simulate a continuous connection. Cookies let us "remember" information about your preferences and passwords and allow you to move within our website without reintroducing yourself. Recent versions of browsers let you easily see and control cookies.
We shall do our best to ensure that the information that we receive is correct, complete and current.

2. Why do we collect it?
We collect the information described above for multiple purposes including, but not limited to:
Providing and personalizing services for our customers;
To establish and maintain responsible commercial relations with our customers and to communicate with customers (which will include, but not be limited to: billing, collection, advertising, promotion and account verification);
Enabling customers to open accounts, order products, purchase services;
Enabling customers to subscribe to our services;
Providing customer service and support;
Informing the customers regarding updates, notices, new services, offers, promotions etc.;
Requesting and receiving customer feedback, answering to complaints, comparing and analyzing survey results;
Protecting the customers and Nobel against fraud;
Improving our website and products and ensuring a high level of quality in our services; and
To meet legal and regulatory requirements

3. How do we collect it?
We collect the information described above when you create an account either by using our website or by calling Customer Service. We may also collect the information described above when offering a new service, when you subscribe for a new service or when it is necessary to accomplish one or more of the above mentioned purposes.
In all cases, the information shall be collected after having obtained your consent. You can give us your consent by checking a box or by clicking a button that specifies that you agree to the terms and conditions and privacy policy, by phone, by e-mail or in writing. We reserve the right to keep records proving that you gave us your consent either in the form of electronic or paper records or audio recordings.
Without your consent we cannot store your personal information and therefore we cannot offer our services to you. If you withdraw your consent then we shall be obliged to terminate your account and to stop providing our services to you.
While we need certain information to register you as a unique user and let you access personalized services, other requested information might be optional and may be given at your discretion.
Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") allows us to collect your personal information without your knowledge or consent only in specific cases.
We may collect personal information without your knowledge or consent where seeking consent may be impossible or inappropriate, including in the following instances:
if it is clearly in your interests and consent is not available in a timely way;
if knowledge and consent would compromise the availability or accuracy of the information and collection is required to investigate a breach of an agreement or contravention of a federal or provincial law;
if the information is publicly available; and
in other situations permitted by law.

4. What do we use it for?
Your personal information shall be used to accomplish one or more of the above mentioned purposes. Other than that we might use your personal information for statistical purposes.
PIPEDA allows us to use your personal information without your knowledge or consent only in specific cases.
We may use (and disclose) personal information without your knowledge or consent only:
if such information is publicly available;
where seeking consent is impossible or impractical (e.g. for legal, medical or security reasons);
if the use is clearly in your interest and consent is not available in a timely way;
if knowledge and consent would compromise the availability or accuracy of the information and collection was required to investigate a breach of an agreement or contravention of a federal or provincial law; or
in other situations permitted by law.

5. Where do we keep it and how is it secured?
We store all user information in secure databases protected by a variety of access controls. The data is accessed only for the purposes specified in this privacy policy. Our employees, representatives and/or collaborators shall have access to your personal information only on a "need-to-know" basis. We also develop and implement internal confidential information handling procedures in order to minimize risks. The nature of the safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity of the information that has been collected.

6. Who has access to or uses it and to whom is it disclosed?
We do not share personal identity data with other companies, except as necessary to fulfill a transaction you have requested (i.e. your credit card company) or if we have a contractual relationship with a third party to accomplish one or more of the above mentioned purposes (for example marketing our products and services).
Unless required by law, we shall not sell, offer, lease, rent, trade, exchange or otherwise transfer any personal identifiable data or communications content to any third non affiliate party without your written consent.
On our website you might find additional links to third party websites or software. In this case, please take into consideration that we do not control such websites or software and therefore cannot be held responsible or liable for any privacy issues that you may have by using these websites or software. If any affiliated or nonaffiliated third party website or software has a proprietary privacy policy, please take your time and read it before using such services. We shall not be held liable or responsible for any privacy infringement caused to you by third parties. If we decide to enter into a contractual relationship with a third party involved in the promotion and marketing of our services, then you might receive calls, sms, e-mails or other forms of communications from such third party. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, by checking any boxes or by clicking on any buttons that specifically state that you agree to the this Privacy Policy you give us your consent to send your personal data to such third parties for the specified purposes. We will protect personal information disclosed to third parties through contractual agreements stipulating the confidentiality of the information and the purposes for which it is to be used.
PIPEDA allows us to disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent only in specific cases.

7. When is it disposed of?
We usually store your personal information for an unlimited period of time. We may delete your personal information upon receiving a written request from you. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous according to the guidelines and procedures established by Nobel.

8. What about children's information?
Children under 18 may not register for, or use, any Nobel service that requires personal identity information.

9. What are your rights?
In consideration of the above you have the following rights:
to understand the reasons why we collect, use, or disclose personal information;
to expect us to collect, use, protect or disclose personal information in a reasonable, secure and appropriate way;
to understand that we have duties in protecting your personal information;
to expect the personal information held by us to be accurate, complete, and up-to-date;
In addition to the rights stated above, you have the right to access your personal information. You can do so by accessing your account or by calling Customer Service. In both cases we shall process your access request and we shall ask you for certain identification information before we grant you the right to access the information. We do this in order to prevent unauthorized access to your information.
NOTE: In certain circumstances, we may not be able to provide access to all the personal information it holds about a customer or an employee. Exceptions may include information that is prohibitively costly to provide, information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege, or, in certain circumstances, information of a medical nature. We will provide the reasons for denying access upon request.
On your request or by ourselves, we shall correct or amend any personal information if its accuracy and completeness is challenged and found to be deficient.
If we refuse to give you access then you shall be informed either orally (if you tried to access your information by calling Customer Service), through a message on our webpage (if you tried to access your account by using our website) or in writing (if you sent us a request by e-mail or post).
All inquiries or complaints involving our handling of personal information or compliance with this policy or with PIPEDA shall be directed to Nobel's Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer will respond to all such inquiries or complaints within 30 business days of receipt thereof. If necessary, the Privacy Officer will advise the customer or employee of the existence of relevant complaint procedures under PIPEDA. Further, if the Privacy Officer deems it advisable, the Privacy Officer may consult with external legal counsel prior to providing a final response with respect to any individual complaint. In any event, the Privacy Officer will make reasonable efforts to resolve all such complaints within 30 days of receipt of the initial complaint. If a complaint is found to be justified, the Privacy Officer will take reasonable measures to correct the situation, including amending Yak's policies and procedures if necessary.
If you feel that we do not handle properly your personal information then you have the right to complain. You can do so by calling Customer Service at 1-877-721-8925 (24/7, toll-free), by sending an e-mail at privacy@Navatalk.com or by sending a written complaint to our Privacy Officer at our correspondence address. In your complaint please include your first name, last name and your contact details, and please clearly describe the reasons behind your complaint.
We shall do our best efforts to respond to the request as quickly as possible and no later than 30 days after receipt of the request. The normal 30-day response time limit may be extended for a maximum of 30 additional days if:
responding to the request within the original 30 days would unreasonably interfere with activities of our organization;
if additional time is necessary to conduct consultations;
if additional time is necessary to convert personal information to an alternate format.
If we shall extend the time, then we shall notify you within 30 days of receiving the request.
If you consider that our resolution to your complaint is not just then you have the right to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

10. How will you know if our privacy policy changes?
Updates to this privacy policy may be necessary due to changes in governmental laws or regulations or to modifications in our internal company policies. When updates are made, an icon will be displayed on the corresponding website(s) to notify users. This icon will be displayed where most applicable, near online application forms or on the site's homepage. This icon will be displayed for thirty days after privacy policy changes are implemented.